Largest market shown
Not reported
$509.2M of latest reported imports and $308.3M of calculated three-year opportunity.
Importer opportunity guide
Explore Malawi's import market by product, supplier concentration, demand growth, and sourcing gaps. Use reported market size and calculated indicators to decide where deeper supplier research may be useful.
Malawi import opportunities
Compare market size and growth with supplier concentration. A large market may still need product, quality, tariff, logistics, and buyer validation.
Largest market shown
$509.2M of latest reported imports and $308.3M of calculated three-year opportunity.
Current import base
Malawi recorded $2.5B in imports in 2024, with a three-year change of +2.6%.
How to use the guide
Start with the highest-value products, then review supplier concentration and market conditions before choosing a sourcing route.
Import market overview
This page separates reported import observations from calculated indicators so market size is not mistaken for a guaranteed sourcing opportunity.
Malawi imports products from suppliers across major trade regions. The current profile reports $2.5B of imports in 2024, while the opportunity view highlights product and supplier combinations where market demand and supply context may justify further research.
Use the opportunity table to compare product market size, demand growth, supplier counts, concentration, and projected imports. High concentration can indicate reliance on a small supplier base; it can also reflect specialized products that require careful validation.
Top import opportunities
The top 50 screened products are ranked by calculated three-year opportunity. Reported market values and calculated indicators are labeled separately.
| Rank | Product | Market size | Demand growth | Suppliers | Concentration | Top supplier | Projected imports |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HS 271012Product description unavailable | $509.2MLatest imports | +11.3% | 17 | 2859 | TZASlowing | $702.9M |
| 2 | HS 300490Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.s. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail sale | $82.6MLatest imports | +12.5% | 42 | 3820 | INDDeclining | $117.5M |
| 3 | HS 490700Unused postage, revenue or similar stamps of current or new issue in the country in which they have, or will have, a recognised face value: stamp-impressed paper: cheque forms: banknotes, stock, share or bond certificates and the like of similar title | $63.9MLatest imports | +15.5% | 15 | 2767 | GBRDeclining | $98.6M |
| 4 | HS 930690Ammunition: n.e.s. in chapter 93 | $25.9MLatest imports | +24.9% | 7 | 8065 | ISRDeclining | $50.6M |
| 5 | HS 240110Tobacco, (not stemmed or stripped) | $39.8MLatest imports | +15.0% | 7 | 6047 | ZMBSlowing | $60.7M |
| 6 | HS 721420Iron or non-alloy steel: bars and rods, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, containing indentations, ribs, grooves or other deformations produced during the rolling process or twisted after rolling | $23.6MLatest imports | +22.6% | 6 | 5958 | ZMBDeclining | $43.5M |
| 7 | HS 310210Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: nitrogenous, urea, whether or not in aqueous solution | $36.2MLatest imports | +8.8% | 14 | 4672 | AREDeclining | $46.6M |
| 8 | HS 721049Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically) | $28.4MLatest imports | +18.6% | 9 | 4792 | CHNDeclining | $47.3M |
| 9 | HS 300220Vaccines: for human medicine | $28.4MLatest imports | +13.9% | 22 | 4811 | BELDeclining | $42.0M |
| 10 | HS 100119Cereals: wheat and meslin, durum wheat, other than seed | $16.5MLatest imports | +18.9% | 10 | 8564 | RUSDeclining | $27.8M |
| 11 | HS 310520Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: containing the three fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium | $42.6MLatest imports | +11.7% | 11 | 3035 | RUSDeclining | $59.4M |
| 12 | HS 852352Semiconductor media: smart cards, whether or not recorded, excluding products of Chapter 37 | $18.3MLatest imports | +42.4% | 19 | 4763 | INDDeclining | $35.7M |
| 13 | HS 340220Washing and cleaning preparations: surface-active, whether or not containing soap (excluding those of heading no. 3401), put up for retail sale | $22.5MLatest imports | +23.4% | 25 | 4188 | TZADeclining | $42.3M |
| 14 | HS 390210Propylene, other olefin polymers: polypropylene in primary forms | $18.8MLatest imports | +17.6% | 15 | 5758 | ZAFDeclining | $30.5M |
| 15 | HS 252329Cement: portland, other than white, whether or not artificially coloured | $17.4MLatest imports | +8.7% | 5 | 8226 | ZMBDeclining | $22.4M |
| 16 | HS 871000Tanks and other armoured fighting vehicles: motorised, whether or not fitted with weapons, and parts of such vehicles | $9.8MLatest imports | +46.9% | 2 | 10000 | ZAFDeclining | $19.2M |
| 17 | HS 630900Clothing: worn, and other worn articles | $27.5MLatest imports | +11.9% | 62 | 2727 | CHNDeclining | $38.5M |
| 18 | HS 310560Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: containing the two fertilizing elements phosphorus and potassium | $8.8MLatest imports | +31.5% | 6 | 9884 | OMNDeclining | $17.1M |
| 19 | HS 870421Vehicles: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), for transport of goods, (of a gvw not exceeding 5 tonnes), n.e.c. in item no 8704.1 | $22.8MLatest imports | +6.6% | 25 | 4735 | ZAFDeclining | $27.6M |
| 20 | HS 210690Food preparations: n.e.s. in item no. 2106.10 | $12.8MLatest imports | +18.8% | 41 | 4831 | ZAFDeclining | $21.5M |
| 21 | HS 382200Reagents: diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing and prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading no. 3002 or 3006: certified reference material | $39.0MLatest imports | +23.9% | 46 | 1219 | DEUGrowing | $74.1M |
| 22 | HS 630420Furnishing articles: excluding those of heading no. 9404, bed nets, specified in Subheading Note 1 to this Chapter | $15.0MLatest imports | +36.4% | 5 | 4168 | CHNDeclining | $29.4M |
| 23 | HS 340120Soap: in forms n.e.c. in item no. 3401.11 | $15.0MLatest imports | +14.8% | 25 | 4078 | IDNDeclining | $22.6M |
| 24 | HS 100590Cereals: maize (corn), other than seed | $18.1MLatest imports | -1.4% | 13 | 6174 | TZADeclining | $17.4M |
| 25 | HS 390230Propylene, other olefin polymers: propylene copolymers in primary forms | $7.7MLatest imports | +26.0% | 8 | 7614 | ZAFDeclining | $14.9M |
| 26 | HS 721070Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plastics | $7.0MLatest imports | +67.0% | 6 | 8837 | CHNDeclining | $13.7M |
| 27 | HS 870323Vehicles: spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity exceeding 1500cc but not exceeding 3000cc | $26.3MLatest imports | +6.9% | 32 | 3260 | JPNDeclining | $32.2M |
| 28 | HS 481910Paper and paperboard: cartons, boxes and cases, of corrugated paper or paperboard | $18.8MLatest imports | +15.2% | 20 | 2982 | ITADeclining | $28.8M |
| 29 | HS 854140Electrical apparatus: photosensitive, including photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels, light emitting diodes | $8.3MLatest imports | +24.0% | 29 | 5853 | CHNDeclining | $15.9M |
| 30 | HS 380893Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators: not containing substances of 3808.50: put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles | $11.7MLatest imports | +18.0% | 9 | 4517 | ZAFDeclining | $19.2M |
| 31 | HS 390120Ethylene polymers: in primary forms, polyethylene having a specific gravity of 0.94 or more | $12.2MLatest imports | +15.6% | 19 | 4151 | ZAFDeclining | $18.8M |
| 32 | HS 940540Lamps and light fittings: electric, n.e.s. in heading no. 9405 | $8.3MLatest imports | +15.3% | 28 | 8442 | CHNStable | $12.7M |
| 33 | HS 690740Finishing ceramics | $10.6MLatest imports | +19.9% | 16 | 4217 | ZMBDeclining | $18.3M |
| 34 | HS 870333Vehicles: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity exceeding 2500cc | $12.9MLatest imports | +10.0% | 19 | 5160 | ZAFDeclining | $17.2M |
| 35 | HS 871120Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles: fitted with an auxiliary motor, reciprocating internal combustion piston engine, of cylinder capacity exceeding 50cc but not exceeding 250cc, with or without side-cars: side-cars | $9.9MLatest imports | +10.1% | 22 | 7047 | CHNDeclining | $13.2M |
| 36 | HS 930630Ammunition: cartridges and parts thereof n.e.s. in heading no. 9306 | $6.4MLatest imports | +23.2% | 4 | 7950 | ISRDeclining | $12.0M |
| 37 | HS 870322Vehicles: with only spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine, cylinder capacity over 1000 but not over 1500cc | $9.5MLatest imports | +9.1% | 23 | 7459 | JPNDeclining | $12.3M |
| 38 | HS 110220Cereal flour: of maize (corn) | $9.5MLatest imports | +37.9% | 7 | 5064 | ZAFDeclining | $18.6M |
| 39 | HS 310530Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: diammonium hydrogenorthophosphate (diammonium phosphate) | $6.8MLatest imports | +23.0% | 5 | 7022 | SAUStable | $12.6M |
| 40 | HS 961900Sanitary towels (pads) and tampons, napkins and napkin liners for babies and similar articles, of any material | $12.3MLatest imports | +19.0% | 35 | 3825 | KENDeclining | $20.8M |
| 41 | HS 100199Cereals: wheat and meslin, other than durum wheat, other than seed | $23.5MLatest imports | +8.3% | 9 | 2182 | RUSDeclining | $29.8M |
| 42 | HS 842230Machinery: for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labelling bottles, cans, bags or other containers, machinery for aerating beverages | $7.1MLatest imports | +23.4% | 12 | 5360 | ITADeclining | $13.4M |
| 43 | HS 390110Ethylene polymers: in primary forms, polyethylene having a specific gravity of less than 0.94 | $11.7MLatest imports | +11.1% | 19 | 3597 | ZAFDeclining | $16.0M |
| 44 | HS 870332Vehicles: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity exceeding 1500cc but not exceeding 2500cc | $8.5MLatest imports | +9.9% | 14 | 6526 | ZAFStable | $11.3M |
| 45 | HS 851762Communication apparatus (excluding telephone sets or base stations): machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus | $19.1MLatest imports | +7.6% | 51 | 1971 | USADeclining | $23.8M |
| 46 | HS 330499Cosmetic and toilet preparations: n.e.c. in heading no. 3304, for the care of the skin (excluding medicaments, including sunscreen or sun tan preparations) | $9.1MLatest imports | +23.2% | 36 | 4497 | ZAFDeclining | $17.1M |
| 47 | HS 340111Soap and organic surface-active products: in the form of bars, cakes, moulded shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent, for toilet use (including medicated products) | $7.2MLatest imports | +14.6% | 22 | 5403 | ZAFDeclining | $10.9M |
| 48 | HS 401110Rubber: new pneumatic tyres, of a kind used on motor cars (including station wagons and racing cars) | $8.6MLatest imports | +10.0% | 26 | 5070 | CHNSlowing | $11.5M |
| 49 | HS 150710Vegetable oils: soya-bean oil and its fractions, crude, whether or not degummed, not chemically modified | $9.0MLatest imports | +8.1% | 6 | 5239 | MYSDeclining | $11.4M |
| 50 | HS 401120Rubber: new pneumatic tyres, of a kind used on buses or lorries | $6.4MLatest imports | +8.3% | 13 | 7776 | CHNDeclining | $8.2M |
Showing the five highest-ranked products on mobile. View the complete import opportunity data.
Product sectors
HS2 sectors group the screened products into broader families for an easier first comparison.
| Sector | Products | Market size | Opportunity | Average growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HS2 sector 00HS2 00 | 1 | $509.2M | $308.3M | +11.3% |
| Pharmaceutical productsHS2 30 | 2 | $111.0M | $98.1M | +13.2% |
| VehiclesHS2 87 | 7 | $99.7M | $89.9M | +14.2% |
| FertilizersHS2 31 | 4 | $94.3M | $82.3M | +18.8% |
| Iron and steelHS2 72 | 3 | $59.0M | $75.3M | +36.1% |
| PlasticsHS2 39 | 4 | $50.2M | $56.5M | +17.6% |
| Arms and ammunitionHS2 93 | 2 | $32.4M | $55.7M | +24.1% |
| CerealsHS2 10 | 3 | $58.2M | $48.8M | +8.6% |
| Printed matterHS2 49 | 1 | $63.9M | $47.0M | +15.5% |
| TobaccoHS2 24 | 1 | $39.8M | $45.0M | +15.0% |
| Soap and preparationsHS2 34 | 3 | $44.7M | $44.2M | +17.6% |
| Electrical equipmentHS2 85 | 3 | $45.7M | $43.9M | +24.7% |
Supply gaps
The concentration index helps identify products where reported imports rely more heavily on a smaller supplier base. It is a screening signal, not a recommendation by itself.
| Product | Market size | Suppliers | Concentration | Top supplier | Share gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HS 871000Tanks and other armoured fighting vehicles: motorised, whether or not fitted with weapons, and parts of such vehicles | $9.8M | 2 | 10000 | ZAF | 100.0% |
| HS 310560Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: containing the two fertilizing elements phosphorus and potassium | $8.8M | 6 | 9884 | OMN | 99.4% |
| HS 721070Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plastics | $7.0M | 6 | 8837 | CHN | 93.9% |
| HS 100119Cereals: wheat and meslin, durum wheat, other than seed | $16.5M | 10 | 8564 | RUS | 92.5% |
| HS 940540Lamps and light fittings: electric, n.e.s. in heading no. 9405 | $8.3M | 28 | 8442 | CHN | 91.8% |
| HS 252329Cement: portland, other than white, whether or not artificially coloured | $17.4M | 5 | 8226 | ZMB | 90.2% |
| HS 930690Ammunition: n.e.s. in chapter 93 | $25.9M | 7 | 8065 | ISR | 89.2% |
| HS 930630Ammunition: cartridges and parts thereof n.e.s. in heading no. 9306 | $6.4M | 4 | 7950 | ISR | 88.4% |
Supplier landscape
These supplier names come from the leading peer signal in the screened opportunity rows and should be validated at product level.
TZA
3 screened products
$344.4MCalculated opportunity across these rowsZAF
13 screened products
$164.6MCalculated opportunity across these rowsCHN
9 screened products
$126.0MCalculated opportunity across these rowsZMB
4 screened products
$108.3MCalculated opportunity across these rowsIND
2 screened products
$93.0MCalculated opportunity across these rowsRUS
3 screened products
$59.3MCalculated opportunity across these rowsISR
2 screened products
$55.7MCalculated opportunity across these rowsGBR
1 screened products
$47.0MCalculated opportunity across these rowsFrequently asked questions
Definitions and practical guidance for interpreting market size, growth, suppliers, and concentration.
They are product and supplier combinations in Malawi's screened import market with substantial reported demand and calculated opportunity indicators. They are research priorities, not guaranteed savings or supply contracts.
The concentration index indicates how much reported imports rely on a smaller supplier base. A high value can suggest supply dependence, but it can also reflect specialized products or limited reporting.
Start with products that fit your specification and volume needs, then validate suppliers, tariffs, standards, logistics, pricing, and continuity for Malawi.
Data source
OECD (2025), Balanced international merchandise trade statistics (BIMTS) - HS2017-6D, OECD Data Explorer (accessed on 2026-08-30). OECD BIMTS is the primary trade series for this view. Supporting bilateral trade context uses CEPII BACI bilateral trade flows (202601) under Etalab 2.0 Open Licence. Yugalinks presents derived views of reported observations and calculated indicators. Data terms: OECD Terms & Conditions.