Largest market shown
Not reported
$1.2B of latest reported imports and $882.7M of calculated three-year opportunity.
Importer opportunity guide
Explore Mauritania's import market by product, supplier concentration, demand growth, and sourcing gaps. Use reported market size and calculated indicators to decide where deeper supplier research may be useful.
Mauritania import opportunities
Compare market size and growth with supplier concentration. A large market may still need product, quality, tariff, logistics, and buyer validation.
Largest market shown
$1.2B of latest reported imports and $882.7M of calculated three-year opportunity.
Current import base
Mauritania recorded $5.5B in imports in 2024, with a three-year change of +1.2%.
How to use the guide
Start with the highest-value products, then review supplier concentration and market conditions before choosing a sourcing route.
Import market overview
This page separates reported import observations from calculated indicators so market size is not mistaken for a guaranteed sourcing opportunity.
Mauritania imports products from suppliers across major trade regions. The current profile reports $5.5B of imports in 2024, while the opportunity view highlights product and supplier combinations where market demand and supply context may justify further research.
Use the opportunity table to compare product market size, demand growth, supplier counts, concentration, and projected imports. High concentration can indicate reliance on a small supplier base; it can also reflect specialized products that require careful validation.
Top import opportunities
The top 50 screened products are ranked by calculated three-year opportunity. Reported market values and calculated indicators are labeled separately.
| Rank | Product | Market size | Demand growth | Suppliers | Concentration | Top supplier | Projected imports |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HS 271019Product description unavailable | $1.2BLatest imports | +14.1% | 38 | 3553 | ESPDeclining | $1.8B |
| 2 | HS 170199Sugars: sucrose, chemically pure, in solid form, not containing added flavouring or colouring matter | $282.8MLatest imports | +12.0% | 16 | 7814 | BRADeclining | $397.3M |
| 3 | HS 270799Oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar: n.e.s. in heading no. 2707 | $112.3MLatest imports | +48.2% | 5 | 7016 | ESPAccelerating | $219.3M |
| 4 | HS 999999Commodities not specified according to kind | $96.7MLatest imports | +15.1% | 2 | 10000 | ESPSlowing | $147.5M |
| 5 | HS 271012Product description unavailable | $139.8MLatest imports | +16.1% | 14 | 4412 | AREDeclining | $218.9M |
| 6 | HS 151190Vegetable oils: palm oil and its fractions, other than crude, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified | $146.4MLatest imports | +15.5% | 14 | 4642 | MYSDeclining | $225.4M |
| 7 | HS 100199Cereals: wheat and meslin, other than durum wheat, other than seed | $209.7MLatest imports | +11.4% | 10 | 2283 | FRADeclining | $290.1M |
| 8 | HS 252310Cement clinkers (whether or not coloured) | $50.7MLatest imports | +22.4% | 5 | 6176 | DZADeclining | $92.9M |
| 9 | HS 870321Vehicles: spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity not exceeding 1000cc | $43.5MLatest imports | +16.4% | 13 | 9847 | AREDeclining | $68.6M |
| 10 | HS 551612Fabrics, woven: dyed, containing 85% or more by weight of artificial staple fibres | $38.9MLatest imports | +15.2% | 4 | 9665 | CHNDeclining | $59.5M |
| 11 | HS 020714Meat and edible offal: of fowls of the species Gallus domesticus, cuts and offal, frozen | $40.9MLatest imports | +24.2% | 17 | 5582 | USADeclining | $78.4M |
| 12 | HS 190190Food preparations: of flour, meal, starch, malt extract or milk products, for uses n.e.s. in heading no. 1901 | $80.1MLatest imports | +19.3% | 26 | 2185 | NLDDeclining | $135.9M |
| 13 | HS 090210Tea, green: (not fermented), in immediate packings of a content not exceeding 3kg | $39.1MLatest imports | +10.2% | 12 | 9977 | CHNDeclining | $52.4M |
| 14 | HS 551611Fabrics, woven: unbleached or bleached, containing 85% or more by weight of artificial staple fibres | $26.4MLatest imports | +51.3% | 1 | 10000 | CHNStable | $51.5M |
| 15 | HS 640299Footwear: n.e.s. in heading no. 6402, (other than just covering the ankle), with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics | $36.9MLatest imports | +12.4% | 15 | 7930 | CHNDeclining | $52.3M |
| 16 | HS 890190Vessels: n.e.s. in heading no. 8901, for the transport of goods and other vessels for the transport of both persons and goods | $40.4MLatest imports | +34.9% | 4 | 4095 | GABGrowing | $78.9M |
| 17 | HS 732690Iron or steel: articles n.e.s. in heading no. 7326 | $32.5MLatest imports | +12.8% | 41 | 5688 | CHNDeclining | $46.6M |
| 18 | HS 160413Fish preparations: sardines, sardinella and brisling or sprats, prepared or preserved, whole or in pieces (but not minced) | $19.6MLatest imports | +24.6% | 10 | 8170 | MARSlowing | $38.0M |
| 19 | HS 870324Vehicles: spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity exceeding 3000cc | $20.3MLatest imports | +18.9% | 15 | 8280 | AREDeclining | $34.1M |
| 20 | HS 300490Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.s. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail sale | $58.2MLatest imports | +7.4% | 42 | 2795 | FRADeclining | $72.0M |
| 21 | HS 843149Machinery: parts of machines handling earth, minerals or ores and n.e.c. in heading no. 8431 | $44.5MLatest imports | +11.9% | 38 | 2546 | BELDeclining | $62.4M |
| 22 | HS 070310Vegetables, alliaceous: onions and shallots, fresh or chilled | $26.0MLatest imports | +11.2% | 10 | 6184 | NLDDeclining | $35.8M |
| 23 | HS 732611Iron or steel: grinding balls and similar articles for mills, forged or stamped, but not further worked | $12.9MLatest imports | +30.3% | 8 | 8006 | CHNGrowing | $25.3M |
| 24 | HS 340120Soap: in forms n.e.c. in item no. 3401.11 | $18.5MLatest imports | +17.1% | 24 | 6225 | IDNDeclining | $29.7M |
| 25 | HS 570330Carpets and other textile floor coverings: tufted, of man-made textile materials (other than polyamides), whether or not made up | $12.1MLatest imports | +48.0% | 11 | 8872 | TURSlowing | $23.7M |
| 26 | HS 870210Vehicles: public transport type (carries 10 or more passengers), compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel) | $19.0MLatest imports | +10.4% | 7 | 7626 | CHNGrowing | $25.5M |
| 27 | HS 570242Carpets and other textile floor coverings: woven, (not tufted or flocked), of man-made textile materials, of pile construction, made up, n.e.c. in item no. 5702.10 or 5702.20 | $12.1MLatest imports | +21.8% | 5 | 9571 | TURDeclining | $21.8M |
| 28 | HS 540752Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, dyed | $11.0MLatest imports | +26.6% | 4 | 9237 | CHNDeclining | $21.4M |
| 29 | HS 540754Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, printed | $10.9MLatest imports | +23.0% | 3 | 9892 | CHNSlowing | $20.3M |
| 30 | HS 870421Vehicles: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), for transport of goods, (of a gvw not exceeding 5 tonnes), n.e.c. in item no 8704.1 | $29.7MLatest imports | +5.7% | 36 | 3802 | THADeclining | $35.0M |
| 31 | HS 401180Rubber: new pneumatic tyres, of a kind used on construction, mining or industrial handling vehicles and machines | $30.6MLatest imports | +12.6% | 14 | 2746 | JPNSlowing | $43.7M |
| 32 | HS 870332Vehicles: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity exceeding 1500cc but not exceeding 2500cc | $25.8MLatest imports | +7.5% | 36 | 4186 | BELDeclining | $32.1M |
| 33 | HS 520829Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of cotton, bleached, of weaves n.e.s. in item no. 5208.2, weighing not more than 200g/m2 | $25.6MLatest imports | +5.4% | 6 | 5061 | CHNSlowing | $30.0M |
| 34 | HS 551614Fabrics, woven: printed, containing 85% or more by weight of artificial staple fibres | $9.6MLatest imports | +23.5% | 2 | 9999 | CHNDeclining | $18.0M |
| 35 | HS 310230Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: nitrogenous, ammonium nitrate, whether or not in aqueous solution | $33.9MLatest imports | +9.1% | 11 | 2466 | RUSDeclining | $44.0M |
| 36 | HS 040221Dairy produce: milk and cream, concentrated, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, in powder, granules or other solid forms, of a fat content exceeding 1.5% (by weight) | $45.2MLatest imports | +12.4% | 26 | 1595 | URYDeclining | $64.2M |
| 37 | HS 732393Steel, stainless: table, kitchen and other household articles and parts thereof | $14.9MLatest imports | +14.2% | 15 | 6266 | CHNDeclining | $22.1M |
| 38 | HS 721420Iron or non-alloy steel: bars and rods, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, containing indentations, ribs, grooves or other deformations produced during the rolling process or twisted after rolling | $17.7MLatest imports | +15.0% | 12 | 4324 | TURDeclining | $27.0M |
| 39 | HS 020712Meat and edible offal: of fowls of the species Gallus domesticus, not cut in pieces, frozen | $19.1MLatest imports | +21.4% | 10 | 4198 | TURAccelerating | $34.2M |
| 40 | HS 870120Tractors: road, for semi-trailers | $15.5MLatest imports | +17.8% | 12 | 4314 | CHNDeclining | $25.4M |
| 41 | HS 240220Cigarettes: containing tobacco | $25.7MLatest imports | -0.3% | 9 | 4996 | AREDeclining | $25.4M |
| 42 | HS 854460Insulated electric conductors: for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts | $13.1MLatest imports | +18.6% | 16 | 5033 | MARSlowing | $21.8M |
| 43 | HS 870323Vehicles: spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity exceeding 1500cc but not exceeding 3000cc | $27.2MLatest imports | +13.1% | 28 | 2560 | USADeclining | $39.4M |
| 44 | HS 151790Edible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this chapter, other than edible fats or oils of heading no. 1516 | $9.0MLatest imports | +32.5% | 8 | 7117 | FRADeclining | $17.7M |
| 45 | HS 150790Vegetable oils: soya-bean oil and its fractions, other than crude, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified | $19.6MLatest imports | +5.3% | 11 | 4253 | MARDeclining | $22.8M |
| 46 | HS 080410Fruit, edible: dates, fresh or dried | $10.6MLatest imports | +16.1% | 14 | 6694 | DZASlowing | $16.6M |
| 47 | HS 310100Fertilizers, animal or vegetable: whether or not mixed together or chemically treated: fertilizers, produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products | $7.7MLatest imports | +34.4% | 3 | 8001 | DZAStable | $15.1M |
| 48 | HS 290531Alcohols: acyclic, diols: ethylene glycol (ethanediol) | $7.1MLatest imports | +64.3% | 11 | 9218 | BELDeclining | $13.8M |
| 49 | HS 070200Vegetables: tomatoes, fresh or chilled | $8.1MLatest imports | +17.5% | 2 | 9999 | MARDeclining | $13.2M |
| 50 | HS 392410Plastics: tableware and kitchenware | $9.9MLatest imports | +14.2% | 27 | 7671 | CHNDeclining | $14.8M |
Showing the five highest-ranked products on mobile. View the complete import opportunity data.
Product sectors
HS2 sectors group the screened products into broader families for an easier first comparison.
| Sector | Products | Market size | Opportunity | Average growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HS2 sector 00HS2 00 | 2 | $1.4B | $1.0B | +15.1% |
| Sugars and sugar confectioneryHS2 17 | 1 | $282.8M | $350.5M | +12.0% |
| VehiclesHS2 87 | 7 | $180.9M | $191.0M | +12.8% |
| Mineral fuelsHS2 27 | 1 | $112.3M | $180.3M | +48.2% |
| HS2 sector 99HS2 99 | 1 | $96.7M | $147.5M | +15.1% |
| Animal and vegetable fatsHS2 15 | 3 | $175.0M | $145.3M | +17.7% |
| Man-made staple fibresHS2 55 | 3 | $74.8M | $128.0M | +30.0% |
| CerealsHS2 10 | 1 | $209.7M | $105.5M | +11.4% |
| Articles of iron or steelHS2 73 | 3 | $60.3M | $74.7M | +19.1% |
| Meat and edible meat offalHS2 02 | 2 | $60.0M | $73.5M | +22.8% |
| Salt, sulphur, earths and stoneHS2 25 | 1 | $50.7M | $71.4M | +22.4% |
| Preparations of cerealsHS2 19 | 1 | $80.1M | $54.0M | +19.3% |
Supply gaps
The concentration index helps identify products where reported imports rely more heavily on a smaller supplier base. It is a screening signal, not a recommendation by itself.
| Product | Market size | Suppliers | Concentration | Top supplier | Share gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HS 551611Fabrics, woven: unbleached or bleached, containing 85% or more by weight of artificial staple fibres | $26.4M | 1 | 10000 | CHN | 100.0% |
| HS 999999Commodities not specified according to kind | $96.7M | 2 | 10000 | ESP | 100.0% |
| HS 070200Vegetables: tomatoes, fresh or chilled | $8.1M | 2 | 9999 | MAR | 100.0% |
| HS 551614Fabrics, woven: printed, containing 85% or more by weight of artificial staple fibres | $9.6M | 2 | 9999 | CHN | 100.0% |
| HS 090210Tea, green: (not fermented), in immediate packings of a content not exceeding 3kg | $39.1M | 12 | 9977 | CHN | 99.9% |
| HS 540754Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, printed | $10.9M | 3 | 9892 | CHN | 99.5% |
| HS 870321Vehicles: spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity not exceeding 1000cc | $43.5M | 13 | 9847 | ARE | 99.2% |
| HS 551612Fabrics, woven: dyed, containing 85% or more by weight of artificial staple fibres | $38.9M | 4 | 9665 | CHN | 98.3% |
Supplier landscape
These supplier names come from the leading peer signal in the screened opportunity rows and should be validated at product level.
ESP
3 screened products
$1.2BCalculated opportunity across these rowsCHN
14 screened products
$411.8MCalculated opportunity across these rowsBRA
1 screened products
$350.5MCalculated opportunity across these rowsARE
4 screened products
$236.1MCalculated opportunity across these rowsFRA
3 screened products
$149.9MCalculated opportunity across these rowsMYS
1 screened products
$116.6MCalculated opportunity across these rowsDZA
3 screened products
$98.3MCalculated opportunity across these rowsNLD
2 screened products
$81.8MCalculated opportunity across these rowsFrequently asked questions
Definitions and practical guidance for interpreting market size, growth, suppliers, and concentration.
They are product and supplier combinations in Mauritania's screened import market with substantial reported demand and calculated opportunity indicators. They are research priorities, not guaranteed savings or supply contracts.
The concentration index indicates how much reported imports rely on a smaller supplier base. A high value can suggest supply dependence, but it can also reflect specialized products or limited reporting.
Start with products that fit your specification and volume needs, then validate suppliers, tariffs, standards, logistics, pricing, and continuity for Mauritania.
Data source
OECD (2025), Balanced international merchandise trade statistics (BIMTS) - HS2017-6D, OECD Data Explorer (accessed on 2026-08-30). OECD BIMTS is the primary trade series for this view. Supporting bilateral trade context uses CEPII BACI bilateral trade flows (202601) under Etalab 2.0 Open Licence. Yugalinks presents derived views of reported observations and calculated indicators. Data terms: OECD Terms & Conditions.