Largest market shown
Not reported
$2.2B of latest reported imports and $2.5B of calculated three-year opportunity.
Importer opportunity guide
Explore Myanmar's import market by product, supplier concentration, demand growth, and sourcing gaps. Use reported market size and calculated indicators to decide where deeper supplier research may be useful.
Myanmar import opportunities
Compare market size and growth with supplier concentration. A large market may still need product, quality, tariff, logistics, and buyer validation.
Largest market shown
$2.2B of latest reported imports and $2.5B of calculated three-year opportunity.
Current import base
Myanmar recorded $19.6B in imports in 2024, with a three-year change of -1.8%.
How to use the guide
Start with the highest-value products, then review supplier concentration and market conditions before choosing a sourcing route.
Import market overview
This page separates reported import observations from calculated indicators so market size is not mistaken for a guaranteed sourcing opportunity.
Myanmar imports products from suppliers across major trade regions. The current profile reports $19.6B of imports in 2024, while the opportunity view highlights product and supplier combinations where market demand and supply context may justify further research.
Use the opportunity table to compare product market size, demand growth, supplier counts, concentration, and projected imports. High concentration can indicate reliance on a small supplier base; it can also reflect specialized products that require careful validation.
Top import opportunities
The top 50 screened products are ranked by calculated three-year opportunity. Reported market values and calculated indicators are labeled separately.
| Rank | Product | Market size | Demand growth | Suppliers | Concentration | Top supplier | Projected imports |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HS 271019Product description unavailable | $2.2BLatest imports | +18.6% | 43 | 4785 | SGPDeclining | $3.7B |
| 2 | HS 271012Product description unavailable | $1.3BLatest imports | +19.2% | 12 | 5839 | SGPDeclining | $2.1B |
| 3 | HS 270900Oils: petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude | $839.6MLatest imports | +12.0% | 2 | 10000 | QATDeclining | $1.2B |
| 4 | HS 151190Vegetable oils: palm oil and its fractions, other than crude, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified | $527.1MLatest imports | +5.0% | 6 | 8195 | IDNSlowing | $610.7M |
| 5 | HS 890520Floating or submersible drilling or production platforms | $280.2MLatest imports | +15.9% | 4 | 9449 | CHNDeclining | $435.7M |
| 6 | HS 860500Railway or tramway coaches: passenger coaches, luggage vans, post office coaches and other special purpose railway or tramway coaches, not self-propelled (excluding those of heading no. 8604) | $236.3MLatest imports | +13.1% | 3 | 10000 | ESPDeclining | $341.4M |
| 7 | HS 310221Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: nitrogenous, ammonium sulphate | $175.4MLatest imports | +25.6% | 4 | 9760 | CHNDeclining | $342.5M |
| 8 | HS 851712Telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks | $287.6MLatest imports | +18.1% | 14 | 5193 | CHNDeclining | $473.5M |
| 9 | HS 600632Fabrics: knitted or crocheted fabrics, other than those of headings 60.01 to 60.04, of synthetic fibres, dyed | $222.3MLatest imports | +10.2% | 15 | 8782 | CHNDeclining | $297.4M |
| 10 | HS 540761Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments | $160.0MLatest imports | +19.2% | 18 | 8419 | CHNDeclining | $271.0M |
| 11 | HS 551449Fabrics, woven: printed, containing less than 85% by weight of synthetic staple fibres (other than polyesters), mixed mainly or solely with cotton, exceeding 170g/m2 | $262.4MLatest imports | +7.0% | 40 | 5516 | CHNDeclining | $321.8M |
| 12 | HS 590320Textile fabrics: impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with polyurethane | $125.2MLatest imports | +22.9% | 19 | 7835 | CHNDeclining | $232.4M |
| 13 | HS 870380Vehicles: with only electric motor for propulsion | $105.8MLatest imports | +51.6% | 4 | 9535 | CHNDeclining | $206.6M |
| 14 | HS 540752Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, dyed | $134.0MLatest imports | +18.7% | 18 | 7231 | CHNDeclining | $224.3M |
| 15 | HS 300490Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.s. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail sale | $293.8MLatest imports | +11.5% | 66 | 2308 | INDDeclining | $407.7M |
| 16 | HS 050100Animal products: hair, human, unworked, whether or not washed or scoured, and waste of human hair | $94.9MLatest imports | +83.3% | 12 | 9448 | INDGrowing | $185.4M |
| 17 | HS 600410Fabrics: knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 60.01, containing by weight 5% or more of elastomeric yarn but not containing rubber thread | $121.0MLatest imports | +14.5% | 13 | 7954 | CHNDeclining | $181.6M |
| 18 | HS 730661Iron or steel (excluding cast iron): tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (not seamless), welded, of square or rectangular cross-section, n.e.c. in chapter 73 | $91.0MLatest imports | +33.7% | 7 | 8017 | CHNDeclining | $177.8M |
| 19 | HS 850760Electric accumulators: lithium-ion, including separators, whether or not rectangular (including square) | $80.7MLatest imports | +24.9% | 22 | 9388 | CHNDeclining | $157.2M |
| 20 | HS 540742Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyed | $107.2MLatest imports | +14.3% | 15 | 8632 | CHNDeclining | $159.9M |
| 21 | HS 721070Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plastics | $75.8MLatest imports | +27.3% | 9 | 8936 | CHNSlowing | $148.1M |
| 22 | HS 611790Clothing: parts, knitted or crocheted | $88.1MLatest imports | +13.9% | 11 | 9881 | CHNDeclining | $130.1M |
| 23 | HS 271600Electrical energy | $85.7MLatest imports | +30.8% | 4 | 6256 | CHNDeclining | $167.4M |
| 24 | HS 210690Food preparations: n.e.s. in item no. 2106.10 | $226.5MLatest imports | +13.5% | 50 | 2374 | THADeclining | $331.3M |
| 25 | HS 271111Petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons: liquefied, natural gas | $62.9MLatest imports | +58.8% | 1 | 10000 | QATAccelerating | $122.9M |
| 26 | HS 100199Cereals: wheat and meslin, other than durum wheat, other than seed | $83.2MLatest imports | +24.3% | 7 | 5590 | AUSDeclining | $159.8M |
| 27 | HS 600192Fabrics: pile fabrics (excluding long pile and loop pile), of man-made fibres, knitted or crocheted | $71.7MLatest imports | +15.1% | 12 | 9883 | CHNDeclining | $109.4M |
| 28 | HS 220299Non-alcoholic beverages: other than non-alcoholic beer, n.e.c. in item no. 2202.10, not including fruit, nut or vegetable juices of heading no. 2009 | $100.8MLatest imports | +5.8% | 19 | 8243 | THADeclining | $119.3M |
| 29 | HS 291711Acids: acyclic polycarboxylic acids: oxalic acid, its salts and esters | $54.6MLatest imports | +38.4% | 3 | 9996 | CHNDeclining | $106.7M |
| 30 | HS 871120Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles: fitted with an auxiliary motor, reciprocating internal combustion piston engine, of cylinder capacity exceeding 50cc but not exceeding 250cc, with or without side-cars: side-cars | $121.2MLatest imports | +9.4% | 5 | 5465 | CHNGrowing | $158.5M |
| 31 | HS 551319Fabrics, woven: containing less than 85% by weight of synthetic staple fibres (other than polyesters), mixed mainly or solely with cotton, not exceeding 170g/m2, unbleached or bleached | $67.8MLatest imports | +20.5% | 22 | 7743 | CHNDeclining | $118.8M |
| 32 | HS 220210Waters: including mineral and aerated, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavoured | $93.0MLatest imports | +6.6% | 18 | 8461 | THADeclining | $112.8M |
| 33 | HS 540772Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of synthetic filaments (excluding nylon or other polyamides and polyesters), dyed | $62.5MLatest imports | +18.5% | 8 | 9722 | CHNDeclining | $103.8M |
| 34 | HS 551614Fabrics, woven: printed, containing 85% or more by weight of artificial staple fibres | $67.5MLatest imports | +16.5% | 4 | 9107 | CHNSlowing | $106.7M |
| 35 | HS 380893Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators: not containing substances of 3808.50: put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles | $57.1MLatest imports | +27.2% | 21 | 8012 | CHNDeclining | $111.6M |
| 36 | HS 600622Fabrics: knitted or crocheted fabrics, other than those of headings 60.01 to 60.04, of cotton, dyed | $94.6MLatest imports | +8.5% | 12 | 6644 | CHNGrowing | $120.7M |
| 37 | HS 843351Combine harvester-threshers | $60.4MLatest imports | +17.6% | 2 | 8922 | THASlowing | $98.2M |
| 38 | HS 854140Electrical apparatus: photosensitive, including photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels, light emitting diodes | $51.7MLatest imports | +24.5% | 11 | 8605 | CHNDeclining | $99.7M |
| 39 | HS 950300Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys: dolls' carriages: dolls: other toys: reduced-size (scale) models and similar recreational models, working or not: puzzles of all kinds | $61.5MLatest imports | +15.6% | 24 | 9376 | CHNDeclining | $95.0M |
| 40 | HS 960719Slide fasteners: other than those fitted with chain scoops of base metal | $72.6MLatest imports | +15.5% | 21 | 6432 | CHNDeclining | $111.9M |
| 41 | HS 721049Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically) | $68.4MLatest imports | +10.2% | 6 | 8874 | CHNDeclining | $91.7M |
| 42 | HS 721633Iron or non-alloy steel: H sections, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of 80mm or more | $49.0MLatest imports | +20.2% | 4 | 9872 | CHNDeclining | $85.0M |
| 43 | HS 961900Sanitary towels (pads) and tampons, napkins and napkin liners for babies and similar articles, of any material | $60.2MLatest imports | +18.2% | 15 | 6738 | CHNDeclining | $99.5M |
| 44 | HS 551612Fabrics, woven: dyed, containing 85% or more by weight of artificial staple fibres | $46.2MLatest imports | +20.2% | 8 | 9509 | CHNDeclining | $80.3M |
| 45 | HS 850440Electrical static converters | $55.0MLatest imports | +17.3% | 39 | 7549 | CHNDeclining | $88.9M |
| 46 | HS 220820Spirits obtained by distilling grape wine or grape marc | $60.7MLatest imports | +14.3% | 7 | 7161 | CHNDeclining | $90.5M |
| 47 | HS 640620Footwear: parts, outer soles and heels, of rubber or plastics | $47.5MLatest imports | +27.0% | 10 | 6326 | CHNDeclining | $92.8M |
| 48 | HS 050510Animal products: feathers and down used for stuffing, not further worked than cleaned, disinfected or treated for preservation | $43.7MLatest imports | +66.7% | 10 | 6389 | CHNDeclining | $85.3M |
| 49 | HS 330499Cosmetic and toilet preparations: n.e.c. in heading no. 3304, for the care of the skin (excluding medicaments, including sunscreen or sun tan preparations) | $90.4MLatest imports | +14.7% | 39 | 4096 | THADeclining | $136.4M |
| 50 | HS 551219Fabrics, woven: of synthetic staple fibres, containing 85% or more by weight of polyester staple fibres, other than unbleached or bleached | $59.8MLatest imports | +10.7% | 18 | 6915 | CHNDeclining | $81.1M |
Showing the five highest-ranked products on mobile. View the complete import opportunity data.
Product sectors
HS2 sectors group the screened products into broader families for an easier first comparison.
| Sector | Products | Market size | Opportunity | Average growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HS2 sector 00HS2 00 | 2 | $3.5B | $4.1B | +18.9% |
| Mineral fuelsHS2 27 | 3 | $988.2M | $1.4B | +33.9% |
| Man-made filamentsHS2 54 | 4 | $463.6M | $688.7M | +17.7% |
| Knitted fabricsHS2 60 | 4 | $509.7M | $645.9M | +12.1% |
| Electrical equipmentHS2 85 | 4 | $475.0M | $641.9M | +21.2% |
| Man-made staple fibresHS2 55 | 5 | $503.7M | $578.3M | +15.0% |
| Animal and vegetable fatsHS2 15 | 1 | $527.1M | $550.3M | +5.0% |
| ShipsHS2 89 | 1 | $280.2M | $423.2M | +15.9% |
| Railway equipmentHS2 86 | 1 | $236.3M | $341.4M | +13.1% |
| FertilizersHS2 31 | 1 | $175.4M | $338.3M | +25.6% |
| Iron and steelHS2 72 | 3 | $193.2M | $310.7M | +19.2% |
| VehiclesHS2 87 | 2 | $227.0M | $306.5M | +30.5% |
Supply gaps
The concentration index helps identify products where reported imports rely more heavily on a smaller supplier base. It is a screening signal, not a recommendation by itself.
| Product | Market size | Suppliers | Concentration | Top supplier | Share gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HS 271111Petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons: liquefied, natural gas | $62.9M | 1 | 10000 | QAT | 98.6% |
| HS 270900Oils: petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude | $839.6M | 2 | 10000 | QAT | 100.0% |
| HS 860500Railway or tramway coaches: passenger coaches, luggage vans, post office coaches and other special purpose railway or tramway coaches, not self-propelled (excluding those of heading no. 8604) | $236.3M | 3 | 10000 | ESP | 100.0% |
| HS 291711Acids: acyclic polycarboxylic acids: oxalic acid, its salts and esters | $54.6M | 3 | 9996 | CHN | 100.0% |
| HS 600192Fabrics: pile fabrics (excluding long pile and loop pile), of man-made fibres, knitted or crocheted | $71.7M | 12 | 9883 | CHN | 99.4% |
| HS 611790Clothing: parts, knitted or crocheted | $88.1M | 11 | 9881 | CHN | 99.4% |
| HS 721633Iron or non-alloy steel: H sections, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of 80mm or more | $49.0M | 4 | 9872 | CHN | 99.4% |
| HS 310221Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: nitrogenous, ammonium sulphate | $175.4M | 4 | 9760 | CHN | 98.8% |
Supplier landscape
These supplier names come from the leading peer signal in the screened opportunity rows and should be validated at product level.
CHN
36 screened products
$5.2BCalculated opportunity across these rowsSGP
2 screened products
$4.1BCalculated opportunity across these rowsQAT
2 screened products
$1.3BCalculated opportunity across these rowsIDN
1 screened products
$550.3MCalculated opportunity across these rowsTHA
5 screened products
$497.0MCalculated opportunity across these rowsIND
2 screened products
$360.7MCalculated opportunity across these rowsESP
1 screened products
$341.4MCalculated opportunity across these rowsAUS
1 screened products
$117.3MCalculated opportunity across these rowsFrequently asked questions
Definitions and practical guidance for interpreting market size, growth, suppliers, and concentration.
They are product and supplier combinations in Myanmar's screened import market with substantial reported demand and calculated opportunity indicators. They are research priorities, not guaranteed savings or supply contracts.
The concentration index indicates how much reported imports rely on a smaller supplier base. A high value can suggest supply dependence, but it can also reflect specialized products or limited reporting.
Start with products that fit your specification and volume needs, then validate suppliers, tariffs, standards, logistics, pricing, and continuity for Myanmar.
Data source
OECD (2025), Balanced international merchandise trade statistics (BIMTS) - HS2017-6D, OECD Data Explorer (accessed on 2026-08-30). OECD BIMTS is the primary trade series for this view. Supporting bilateral trade context uses CEPII BACI bilateral trade flows (202601) under Etalab 2.0 Open Licence. Yugalinks presents derived views of reported observations and calculated indicators. Data terms: OECD Terms & Conditions.