Country import demand

Saint Lucia
import demand

A reported view of Saint Lucia's import scale, sector demand, supplier breadth, economy, and trade history.

LCA1995-2024 coverage270 active partner marketsMacro trend resilient
Latest imports$1.6B2024 reported
Import growth+35.6%Year on year
Population179.7KReported population
GDP per capita$14.2KCurrent-dollar GDP
Trade openness118.9%Exports + imports / GDP

The country import read

What does Saint Lucia import?

In 2024, Saint Lucia recorded $1.6B in reported imports. Imports changed +35.6% year on year and +2.1% annualized over three years. Mineral fuels was the largest displayed import sector.

Import history

A long view of demand

Latest twelve years from the reported country series.

Reported imports by year

2013
$1.0B
2014
$2.2B
2015
$1.6B
2016
$1.2B
2017
$1.9B
2018
$2.1B
2019
$2.0B
2020
$1.2B
2021
$1.5B
2022
$1.2B
2023
$1.2B
2024
$1.6B

Demand drivers

The economy behind import demand

Macro and structural indicators add context to reported imports.

GDP$2.5B2024 macro context
GDP growth4%Five-year CAGR
Population growth0.2%Five-year CAGR
Investment rate23.4%National rate
Savings rate19.2%National rate
Trade openness118.9%Exports + imports / GDP

Import portfolio

The sectors shaping demand

All returned HS2 sectors ranked by latest import value.

Import demand by HS2All returned · 2024
Leading import sectors for Saint Lucia
RankSectorImportsShareImport partnersActive HS6
1Mineral fuelsHS2 27$780.8M48.2%4526
2BeveragesHS2 22$29.4M1.8%6124
3Salt, sulphur, earths and stoneHS2 25$11.2M0.7%2644
4Paper and paperboardHS2 48$17.2M1.1%8088
5HS2 sector 99HS2 99$60.8K0%81
6Dyes, paints and varnishesHS2 32$10.2M0.6%4939
7MachineryHS2 84$80.7M5%101429
8Milling productsHS2 11$13.3M0.8%5026
9VehiclesHS2 87$103.7M6.4%7086
10Miscellaneous edible preparationsHS2 21$17.8M1.1%5516

Import values are reported observations. Full rows remain in the downloads.

Supply diversification

Where import exposure is spread

Partner breadth, concentration, access, and distance add supplier context.

Supplier markets270Reported partner count
Partner concentration1,972.6Partner HHI
Top 3 partner share59.2%Reported concentration
FTA partner markets43Reported count
Average distance8,855 kmCalculated average
Macro resilienceMacro trend resilientCountry context
Complete country valuesOpen the full import evidenceFull profile, history, and HS2 sector fields remain available here and in the downloads.

Profile fields

Year2,024
Country Iso3LCA
Exports Usd$98.0M
Imports Usd$1.6B
Trade Balance Usd-$1.5B
Yoy Exports Growth Pct26%
Yoy Imports Growth Pct35.6%
Exports Cagr 3y Pct22%
Imports Cagr 3y Pct2.1%
Export Partner Hhi1,972.6
Export Product Hhi1,076.1
Momentum Score24.8
Risk Score15.2
Gdp Million Usd2,549.1 million USD
Gdp Per Capita Usd$14.2K
Population179,744
Labor Force103.3
Investment Rate Pct23.4%
Savings Rate Pct19.2%
Secondary Education Pct70.3%
Tertiary Education Pct15.9%
Total Factor Productivity557.8
Trade Openness Pct118.9%
Exports Gdp Pct6.8%
Num Active Partners270
Num Fta Partners43
Num Wto Partners169
Num Eu Partners28
Num Shared Border Partners0%
Num Shared Language Partners77%
Avg Partner Distance Km8,855 km
Avg Partner Gdp Million Usd533,678,518.3 million USD
Avg Partner Gdp Per Capita Usd$15.8
Avg Buyer Biz Entry DaysNot reported
Avg Buyer Biz Entry Cost PctNot reported
Pct Partners With Fta16
Pct Partners Shared Language28.5%
Pct Partners Shared Border0%
Avg Applied Tariff Pct0.1%
Avg Mfn Tariff Pct0.1%
Avg Preferential Tariff Pct0%
Tariff Advantage Pp0.1
Avg Distance All Partners Km8,667 km
Num Border Partners0
Num Colonial Partners25
Avg Substitution Elasticity-7.6
Pct Products High Elasticity64.2
Pct Products Low Elasticity4.4
Real Market Potential255,277.9
Foreign Market Potential184,495.9

Supplier context

Country Iso3LCA
All History Lane Count339
Current Lane Count35
Critical Lane Count0
High Attention Lane Count5
High Volatility Lane Count13
Unrecovered Drawdown Lane Count11
Declining Demand Lane Count0
Concentrated Market Lane Count17
Access Friction Lane Count4
Buyer Macro Weakness Lane Count1
Monitored Exports Current Usd$55.1M
Attention Exports Usd$45.9M
Critical Exports Usd$0.0
High Volatility Exports Usd$47.7M
Unrecovered Drawdown Exports Usd$17.2M
Non Fta Exports Usd$3.7M
Monitored Attention Share Pct83.5%
Monitored Critical Share Pct0%
Fta Covered Exports Share Pct93.3%
Export Weighted Volatility Cv1.2
Export Weighted Below Peak Pct31.1%
Export Weighted Distance Km1,492 km
Export Weighted Tariff Pct0.1%
Latest Data Year2,024
First Data Year1,995
Country Years Count30
Total Exports Latest Usd$98.0M
Total Imports Latest Usd$1.6B
Trade Balance Latest Usd-$1.5B
Exports Yoy Latest Pct26%
Exports Cagr 3y Latest Pct22%
Gdp Latest Million Usd2,549.1 million USD
Gdp Per Capita Latest Usd$14.2K
Population Latest179,744
Investment Rate Latest Pct23.4%
Savings Rate Latest Pct19.2%
Trade Openness Latest Pct118.9%
Exports Gdp Latest Pct6.8%
Active Partners Latest270
Fta Partners Latest43
Foreign Market Potential Latest184,495.9
Gdp 5y Cagr Pct4%
Gdp Per Capita 5y Cagr Pct3.8%
Population 5y Cagr Pct0.2%
Partner Hhi Latest1,972.6
Partner Top1 Share Latest Pct40.3%
Partner Top3 Share Latest Pct59.2%
Partner Hhi All Avg2,194.9
Partner Hhi All Max4,994.6
Product Hhi Latest1,076.1
Product Top1 Share Latest Pct24.9%
Product Top3 Share Latest Pct52.2%
Product Hhi All Avg1,836.3
Product Hhi All Max4,445.6
Total Exports Attention Share Pct46.9%
Total Exports Critical Share Pct0%
Attention LevelWatch
Primary Risk DriverHigh trade volatility
Macro Resilience LabelMacro trend resilient

Annual import history

YearImportsExportsBalanceImports YoY
1995$343.8M$124.0M-$219.8M+0%
1996$266.6M$104.7M-$161.9M-22.5%
1997$272.0M$94.5M-$177.5M+2%
1998$279.1M$87.4M-$191.7M+2.6%
1999$304.7M$85.7M-$219.0M+9.2%
2000$375.1M$69.8M-$305.4M+23.1%
2001$486.5M$64.1M-$422.4M+29.7%
2002$525.0M$66.0M-$459.0M+7.9%
2003$334.9M$59.4M-$275.5M-36.2%
2004$368.0M$107.8M-$260.2M+9.9%
2005$639.4M$147.1M-$492.2M+73.8%
2006$759.8M$162.5M-$597.3M+18.8%
2007$1.7B$123.4M-$1.5B+118.9%
2008$4.2B$130.1M-$4.1B+152.8%
2009$2.9B$224.2M-$2.7B-30.5%
2010$3.5B$109.0M-$3.4B+20.6%
2011$3.7B$205.2M-$3.5B+4.8%
2012$2.0B$93.3M-$1.9B-46.4%
2013$1.0B$183.5M-$861.4M-47.2%
2014$2.2B$219.1M-$2.0B+114.6%
2015$1.6B$196.2M-$1.4B-30.3%
2016$1.2B$168.0M-$991.5M-25.8%
2017$1.9B$140.8M-$1.7B+62%
2018$2.1B$142.0M-$2.0B+13%
2019$2.0B$129.6M-$1.9B-5.3%
2020$1.2B$79.9M-$1.2B-38.7%
2021$1.5B$53.9M-$1.5B+23.6%
2022$1.2B$65.2M-$1.2B-19%
2023$1.2B$77.8M-$1.1B-3.2%
2024$1.6B$98.0M-$1.5B+35.6%

Import sectors

RankHS2SectorImportsShareImport partnersActive HS6
127Mineral fuels$780.8M48.2%4526
222Beverages$29.4M1.8%6124
325Salt, sulphur, earths and stone$11.2M0.7%2644
448Paper and paperboard$17.2M1.1%8088
599HS2 sector 99$60.8K0%81
632Dyes, paints and varnishes$10.2M0.6%4939
784Machinery$80.7M5%101429
811Milling products$13.3M0.8%5026
987Vehicles$103.7M6.4%7086
1021Miscellaneous edible preparations$17.8M1.1%5516

Questions about this profile

Saint Lucia import demand, in context

Short answers for import and supplier research.

What does the Saint Lucia import profile measure?

It combines reported imports, annual history, HS2 sectors, supplier breadth, economy context, and calculated indicators for Saint Lucia.

What is the latest reported import value for Saint Lucia?

Saint Lucia recorded $1.6B in reported imports in 2024.

Which sectors lead Saint Lucia's imports?

Mineral fuels leads by reported import value at $780.8M.

How many years of Saint Lucia import history are available?

This profile contains 30 annual rows covering 1995 through 2024.

What drives import demand?

GDP, population, investment, savings, and trade openness provide demand context.

Are the growth and concentration values forecasts?

No. They are calculated or classified from reported observations, not forecasts or guarantees.

Continue your research

Take the country view into a broader Yugalinks workspace.

Compare countries, products, sectors, and suppliers using reported trade data.

Data source

OECD trade statistics with CEPII context

OECD (2025), Balanced international merchandise trade statistics (BIMTS) - HS2017-6D, OECD Data Explorer (accessed on 2026-08-29). OECD BIMTS is the primary trade series for this view. Supporting bilateral trade context uses CEPII BACI bilateral trade flows (202601) under Etalab 2.0 Open Licence. Yugalinks presents derived views of reported observations and calculated indicators. Data terms: OECD Terms & Conditions.