# Malawi Import Opportunities

Explore Malawi's import opportunities by product, supplier concentration, demand growth, and market size.

- Latest import year: 2024
- Latest imports: $2.5B
- Import CAGR: +2.6%
- Trade openness: 26.6%

## Top Import Opportunities

| Rank | Product | Description | Market size | Demand growth | Suppliers | Concentration |
| ---: | --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 1 | HS 271012 | Not reported | $509.2M | +11.3% | 17 | 2859 |
| 2 | HS 300490 | Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.s. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail sale | $82.6M | +12.5% | 42 | 3820 |
| 3 | HS 490700 | Unused postage, revenue or similar stamps of current or new issue in the country in which they have, or will have, a recognised face value: stamp-impressed paper: cheque forms: banknotes, stock, share or bond certificates and the like of similar title | $63.9M | +15.5% | 15 | 2767 |
| 4 | HS 930690 | Ammunition: n.e.s. in chapter 93 | $25.9M | +24.9% | 7 | 8065 |
| 5 | HS 240110 | Tobacco, (not stemmed or stripped) | $39.8M | +15.0% | 7 | 6047 |
| 6 | HS 721420 | Iron or non-alloy steel: bars and rods, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, containing indentations, ribs, grooves or other deformations produced during the rolling process or twisted after rolling | $23.6M | +22.6% | 6 | 5958 |
| 7 | HS 310210 | Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: nitrogenous, urea, whether or not in aqueous solution | $36.2M | +8.8% | 14 | 4672 |
| 8 | HS 721049 | Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically) | $28.4M | +18.6% | 9 | 4792 |
| 9 | HS 300220 | Vaccines: for human medicine | $28.4M | +13.9% | 22 | 4811 |
| 10 | HS 100119 | Cereals: wheat and meslin, durum wheat, other than seed | $16.5M | +18.9% | 10 | 8564 |
| 11 | HS 310520 | Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: containing the three fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium | $42.6M | +11.7% | 11 | 3035 |
| 12 | HS 852352 | Semiconductor media: smart cards, whether or not recorded, excluding products of Chapter 37 | $18.3M | +42.4% | 19 | 4763 |
| 13 | HS 340220 | Washing and cleaning preparations: surface-active, whether or not containing soap (excluding those of heading no. 3401), put up for retail sale | $22.5M | +23.4% | 25 | 4188 |
| 14 | HS 390210 | Propylene, other olefin polymers: polypropylene in primary forms | $18.8M | +17.6% | 15 | 5758 |
| 15 | HS 252329 | Cement: portland, other than white, whether or not artificially coloured | $17.4M | +8.7% | 5 | 8226 |
| 16 | HS 871000 | Tanks and other armoured fighting vehicles: motorised, whether or not fitted with weapons, and parts of such vehicles | $9.8M | +46.9% | 2 | 10000 |
| 17 | HS 630900 | Clothing: worn, and other worn articles | $27.5M | +11.9% | 62 | 2727 |
| 18 | HS 310560 | Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: containing the two fertilizing elements phosphorus and potassium | $8.8M | +31.5% | 6 | 9884 |
| 19 | HS 870421 | Vehicles: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), for transport of goods, (of a gvw not exceeding 5 tonnes), n.e.c. in item no 8704.1 | $22.8M | +6.6% | 25 | 4735 |
| 20 | HS 210690 | Food preparations: n.e.s. in item no. 2106.10 | $12.8M | +18.8% | 41 | 4831 |
| 21 | HS 382200 | Reagents: diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing and prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading no. 3002 or 3006: certified reference material | $39.0M | +23.9% | 46 | 1219 |
| 22 | HS 630420 | Furnishing articles: excluding those of heading no. 9404, bed nets, specified in Subheading Note 1 to this Chapter | $15.0M | +36.4% | 5 | 4168 |
| 23 | HS 340120 | Soap: in forms n.e.c. in item no. 3401.11 | $15.0M | +14.8% | 25 | 4078 |
| 24 | HS 100590 | Cereals: maize (corn), other than seed | $18.1M | -1.4% | 13 | 6174 |
| 25 | HS 390230 | Propylene, other olefin polymers: propylene copolymers in primary forms | $7.7M | +26.0% | 8 | 7614 |
| 26 | HS 721070 | Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plastics | $7.0M | +67.0% | 6 | 8837 |
| 27 | HS 870323 | Vehicles: spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity exceeding 1500cc but not exceeding 3000cc | $26.3M | +6.9% | 32 | 3260 |
| 28 | HS 481910 | Paper and paperboard: cartons, boxes and cases, of corrugated paper or paperboard | $18.8M | +15.2% | 20 | 2982 |
| 29 | HS 854140 | Electrical apparatus: photosensitive, including photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels, light emitting diodes | $8.3M | +24.0% | 29 | 5853 |
| 30 | HS 380893 | Herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators: not containing substances of 3808.50: put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles | $11.7M | +18.0% | 9 | 4517 |
| 31 | HS 390120 | Ethylene polymers: in primary forms, polyethylene having a specific gravity of 0.94 or more | $12.2M | +15.6% | 19 | 4151 |
| 32 | HS 940540 | Lamps and light fittings: electric, n.e.s. in heading no. 9405 | $8.3M | +15.3% | 28 | 8442 |
| 33 | HS 690740 | Finishing ceramics | $10.6M | +19.9% | 16 | 4217 |
| 34 | HS 870333 | Vehicles: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity exceeding 2500cc | $12.9M | +10.0% | 19 | 5160 |
| 35 | HS 871120 | Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles: fitted with an auxiliary motor, reciprocating internal combustion piston engine, of cylinder capacity exceeding 50cc but not exceeding 250cc, with or without side-cars: side-cars | $9.9M | +10.1% | 22 | 7047 |
| 36 | HS 930630 | Ammunition: cartridges and parts thereof n.e.s. in heading no. 9306 | $6.4M | +23.2% | 4 | 7950 |
| 37 | HS 870322 | Vehicles: with only spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine, cylinder capacity over 1000 but not over 1500cc | $9.5M | +9.1% | 23 | 7459 |
| 38 | HS 110220 | Cereal flour: of maize (corn) | $9.5M | +37.9% | 7 | 5064 |
| 39 | HS 310530 | Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: diammonium hydrogenorthophosphate (diammonium phosphate) | $6.8M | +23.0% | 5 | 7022 |
| 40 | HS 961900 | Sanitary towels (pads) and tampons, napkins and napkin liners for babies and similar articles, of any material | $12.3M | +19.0% | 35 | 3825 |
| 41 | HS 100199 | Cereals: wheat and meslin, other than durum wheat, other than seed | $23.5M | +8.3% | 9 | 2182 |
| 42 | HS 842230 | Machinery: for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labelling bottles, cans, bags or other containers, machinery for aerating beverages | $7.1M | +23.4% | 12 | 5360 |
| 43 | HS 390110 | Ethylene polymers: in primary forms, polyethylene having a specific gravity of less than 0.94 | $11.7M | +11.1% | 19 | 3597 |
| 44 | HS 870332 | Vehicles: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity exceeding 1500cc but not exceeding 2500cc | $8.5M | +9.9% | 14 | 6526 |
| 45 | HS 851762 | Communication apparatus (excluding telephone sets or base stations): machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus | $19.1M | +7.6% | 51 | 1971 |
| 46 | HS 330499 | Cosmetic and toilet preparations: n.e.c. in heading no. 3304, for the care of the skin (excluding medicaments, including sunscreen or sun tan preparations) | $9.1M | +23.2% | 36 | 4497 |
| 47 | HS 340111 | Soap and organic surface-active products: in the form of bars, cakes, moulded shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent, for toilet use (including medicated products) | $7.2M | +14.6% | 22 | 5403 |
| 48 | HS 401110 | Rubber: new pneumatic tyres, of a kind used on motor cars (including station wagons and racing cars) | $8.6M | +10.0% | 26 | 5070 |
| 49 | HS 150710 | Vegetable oils: soya-bean oil and its fractions, crude, whether or not degummed, not chemically modified | $9.0M | +8.1% | 6 | 5239 |
| 50 | HS 401120 | Rubber: new pneumatic tyres, of a kind used on buses or lorries | $6.4M | +8.3% | 13 | 7776 |

## Supply Gaps

Products with higher supplier concentration may deserve closer continuity and sourcing review. This is a screening signal, not a recommendation by itself.

## Method

Reported trade observations and calculated indicators are shown separately. Validate suppliers, tariffs, standards, logistics, pricing, and continuity before acting.

## Data sources

- Primary trade series: OECD (2025), Balanced international merchandise trade statistics (BIMTS) - HS2017-6D, OECD Data Explorer (accessed on 2026-08-30). [OECD Data Explorer](https://data-explorer.oecd.org/) - [OECD Terms & Conditions](https://www.oecd.org/termsandconditions/)
- CEPII BACI bilateral trade flows (202601): [dataset page](https://www.cepii.fr/CEPII/en/bdd_modele/bdd_modele_item.asp?id=37) - [BACI documentation](https://www.cepii.fr/DATA_DOWNLOAD/baci/doc/baci_webpage.html) - [Etalab 2.0 Open Licence](https://www.etalab.gouv.fr/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/open-licence.pdf)

This page presents derived Yugalinks views of reported observations and calculated indicators.
